1 800 222 6872

Symphonic Stories

Audio Samples

>Goetz, Eric : The Dragonriders, for orchestra
>Grealish, Catherine : Artist & the Muse, for orchestra
>Nielsen, Eric : Of Sailing Ships & Sea Nymphs, for orchestra
>Huling, Tim : Demeter & Persephone, for orchestra
>Burmer, Glenna : Love Song of the Japanese Cranes, for koto & orchestra
>Dowsett, Barry : Lotus Suite, for orchestra
>Tolbert, Jeff : Electron Boy, for orchestra

Album Summary

>Goetz, Eric : The Dragonriders, for orchestra
>Grealish, Catherine : Artist & the Muse, for orchestra
>Nielsen, Eric : Of Sailing Ships & Sea Nymphs, for orchestra
>Huling, Tim : Demeter & Persephone, for orchestra
>Burmer, Glenna : Love Song of the Japanese Cranes, for koto & orchestra
>Dowsett, Barry : Lotus Suite, for orchestra
>Tolbert, Jeff : Electron Boy, for orchestra
Performers Conductor Ensembles Composers
Notes & Reviews:

Recording information: Bastyr University Chapel, Seattle, WA.



Reviews

There are currently no reviews, be the first one!
Login or Create an Account to write a review

Works Details

>Goetz, Eric : The Dragonriders, for orchestra
  • Performers: Pat Strange (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); John Weller (Violin); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Shari Link (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Mae Lin (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Linda Scott (Violin); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Richard Treat (Cello); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Robin Peery (Flute); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Clark Story (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Sue Bryant (Viola); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Rob Tucker (Timpani); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); John Carrington (Harp); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Kyung Chee (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Brent Hages (Oboe); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 7 min. 49 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Grealish, Catherine : Artist & the Muse, for orchestra
  • Performers: Rob Tucker (Timpani); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); John Weller (Violin); Kyung Chee (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Laura Kramer (Cello); Richard Treat (Cello); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Mae Lin (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Rachael Pearson (Violin); John Carrington (Harp); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Mara Gearman (Viola); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Sue Bryant (Viola); Clark Story (Violin); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Brent Hages (Oboe); Andrew Yeung (Violin); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Erin James (Piccolo); Erin James (Flute); Walter Gray (Cello); Shari Link (Viola)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 8 min. 31 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Nielsen, Eric : Of Sailing Ships & Sea Nymphs, for orchestra
  • Performers: Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); John Weller (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Erin James (Flute); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Rob Tucker (Timpani); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); John Carrington (Harp); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Kyung Chee (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Laura Kramer (Cello); Mae Lin (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Erin James (Piccolo); Shari Link (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Richard Treat (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Sue Bryant (Viola); Clark Story (Violin); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Sean Osborn (Clarinet)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 9 min. 6 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Huling, Tim : Demeter & Persephone, for orchestra
  • Performers: Rob Tucker (Timpani); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); John Carrington (Harp); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Mara Gearman (Viola); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Erin James (Piccolo); Erin James (Flute); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); John Weller (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Linda Scott (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Robin Peery (Flute); Walter Gray (Cello); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Mae Lin (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Clark Story (Violin); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Brent Hages (Oboe); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Pat Strange (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Laura Kramer (Cello); Kyung Chee (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Richard Treat (Cello); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 9 min. 1 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Burmer, Glenna : Love Song of the Japanese Cranes, for koto & orchestra
  • Performers: Miriam Shames (Cello); Linda Scott (Violin); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Robin Peery (Flute); Pat Strange (Violin); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Clark Story (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Sue Bryant (Viola); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Laura Kramer (Cello); Kyung Chee (Violin); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Andrew Yeung (Violin); Brent Hages (Oboe); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Richard Treat (Cello); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); John Weller (Violin); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Erin James (Piccolo); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Rob Tucker (Percussion); John Carrington (Harp); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Rob Tucker (Timpani); Erin James (Flute); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Mae Lin (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Walter Gray (Cello); Rodger Burnett (Horn)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Ensemble: Silk Strings Koto Ensemble
  • Running Time: 11 min. 40 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary
  • Form: Concerto

>Dowsett, Barry : Lotus Suite, for orchestra
  • Performers: Sue Bryant (Viola); Clark Story (Violin); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Mara Gearman (Viola); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); John Carrington (Harp); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Erin James (Piccolo); Richard Treat (Cello); Shari Link (Viola); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Erin James (Flute); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Brent Hages (Oboe); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Mae Lin (Violin); Artur Girsky (Violin); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Walter Gray (Cello); Rob Tucker (Timpani); Andrew Yeung (Violin); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Rob Tucker (Percussion); John Weller (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Pat Strange (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Laura Kramer (Cello); Kyung Chee (Violin); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 8 min. 20 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Tolbert, Jeff : Electron Boy, for orchestra
  • Performers: Rachael Pearson (Violin); Walter Gray (Cello); Sue Bryant (Viola); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Clark Story (Violin); Rodger Burnett (Horn); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Rob Tucker (Timpani); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Laura Kramer (Cello); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); John Carrington (Harp); Brent Hages (Oboe); Andrew Yeung (Violin); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Miriam Shames (Cello); Pat Strange (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Kyung Chee (Violin); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Erin James (Piccolo); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Richard Treat (Cello); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Erin James (Flute); Artur Girsky (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Mara Gearman (Viola)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 11 min. 26 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary