1 800 222 6872

Various Artists: Folksongs of Another America: Field Recordings from the Upper Midwest, 1937-1946

Track List

>Fisher's Hornpipe - Leizime Brusoe
>Pigtown Fling - Leizime Brusoe
>Lancer's in Five Parts - Leizime Brusoe
>Lost Jimmie Whalen - Robert Walker
>Little Brown Bulls - Warde Ford
>Crandon - Warde Ford
>I'd Rather Be a Nigger Than a Poor White Man - Art Ford/Warde Ford
>Mighty Adley-Ca-Budley-Fatley-Ca-Ham-Shaw - Charles Spencer
>Locks and Bolts - Charles Spencer
>Sinking of the Titanic, The - Harry Fannin/Clyde Spencer
>A Mhàiri Bhàn Og/O Fair Mary - John Matheson
>Stocainnean Daoimean/Diamond Patterned Socks - John Matheson
>Eilean Leòdhais/Isle of Lewis - John Matheson
>Gabhaidh Sinn a' Rathad Mòr/We Will Take the High Road - John Matheson
>Alaj Gigi - The Balkan Troubadours
>Angelina Vodu Lije/Angelina Is Pouring Water - The Balkan Troubadours
>Charm for Hiccups - Cecilia Kuitunen
>Charm for Toothache - Anna Leino
>Pium, Paum - Olga Simi/Sue Simi
>Vilho Ja Pertta/Vilho and Bertta - Sue Simi/Matti Simi
>Heramäen Pukki/Old Man's Goat - Matti Perala
>Kataja/The Juniper - Josefiina Perala
>Lähtetään Pojat Nyt Soutelemaan/Boys, Let's Go Rowing - Otto Sarkipato
>Keskellä Lahtea/In the Middle of the Bay - Otto Sarkipato
>Laurilan Aleksin Harmoonipeli/Laurila Aleksi's Accordion - Maria Heino
>Ei Kukaan Puhu Puolestani/No One Speaks on My Behalf - Maria Heino
>Eikä Ne Haavan Lehdet Lakkaa/Never Cease the Aspen Leaves - Maria Heino
>Istuta, Tyttö/Plant, O Girl - Maria Heino
>Fred Sargent's Shanty Song - Earl Schwartztrauber/Ray Calkins
>Hounds in the Woods - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Shantyboy Tune (Kväsarvalsen) - Ray Calkins
>River in the Pines, The - Iva Kundert Rindlisbacher
>Dinner Horn Solo - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Sven Svenson
>Soldier's Joy - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Ray Calkins
>River in the Pines, The - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Frank Uchytil/Iva Kundert Rindlisbacher
>Woods Holler; Hoot Owl Holler - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/John Giezendanner
>Medley: Die Lustigen Holzhackerbuab'n/The Jolly Lumberjack/Fred Sargent's Shanty Song/Schuhplattler - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Earl Schwartztrauber/Frank Uchytil/Ray Calkins/John Giezendanner/Iva Kundert Rindlisbacher
>Cow Horn Solo - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Sven Svenson
>Lumberjack Story/Swedish Dialect Story - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Sven Svenson
>Kväsarvalsen/Swagger Waltz - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Frank Uchytil/Ray Calkins/Iva Kundert Rindlisbacher/Sven Svenson
>Rippling Brook - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Saeterjenten's Sontag/Herdsgirl's Sunday - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Iva Kundert Rindlisbacher
>Styrmans Vals/Pilot's Waltz - Ray Calkins
>Rolling the Logs/French Dialect Story - Peter H. Plante
>Marie Patin - Frank Uchytil
>Turkey in the Hay - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Ray Calkins
>Woodchopper's Jig - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/Ray Calkins
>Gamle Reinlander/Old Reinlander - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Yodeling - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher/John Giezendanner
>Sorland Springar'n - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Introduction to Joe Cloud - Alan Lomax
>Red River Jig - Joe Cloud
>Squaw Dance - Joe Cloud
>White River Two-Step - Joe Cloud/Clarence Cloud
>Jour de L'an/New Year's Day, Le - Edward King
>Ida Goyette, no. 1 - Edward King
>Non Que J'aime Donc Que la Boisson/No, So I Don't Love Anything But the Drink - Edward King/John Cadeau/Joe Miron/Adelore Vizina/Ed Cadeau/Mose Bellaire
>Fille du Roi/The King's Daughter/Le Mariage Anglaise, La (The English Marriage) - Fred Carrière
>I Went to Marquette - Exilia Bellaire
>Pretty Polly: Those Western Shores - Fred Carrière
>No Sir - Bill McBride
>Joe Williams - Bert Graham
>Torch Lake - Unidentified Man
>Traverse City - Lester Wells
>Yulia and Olaf - Nils Larsen
>Long Barney - Lester Wells
>Hayfoot, Strawfoot - Adolphus Delmas
>Shoot the Cat - Ed Thrasher
>Russian Gigue - Charles Ketvirtis
>Buffalo Gals - Charles Ketvirtis
>Mother Song - Charles Ketvirtis
>Was War an Diesem Baum? (What's on This Tree?) - Herman Meyers
>Chodz'cie Gaski Moje/Come My Little Geese - Edwina Lewandowski/Stephanie Lewandowski
>Wedding March - Felix Kania
>Irish Washerwoman - Tony Strzelecki/Tony Wasylk
>Polish Polka - Tony Strzelecki
>W Zelaznej Fabryce/In the Steel Mill - Adolph Romel/Sylvester Romel
>Turkey in the Straw - Tony Strzelecki/Tony Wasylk
>Czerwono Posiadlo, a Zielono Zniszlo/Red When It Was Planted, Green When It Bloomed - Felix Kania
>Goldmine in the Sky - Edwina Lewandowski/Stephanie Lewandowski
>Kulkurin Valssi/Vagabond Waltz - Yalmer Forster
>Kaurapellon Pientareella Kasvoi Kaunis Kukka/On the Side of an Oat Field Grew a Beautiful Flower - Amanda Härkönen
>Juliana - Aapo Juhani
>Kauhavan Polka - Henry Mahoski
>Pikkulintu Erämaassa Lauleleepi Suruissana/A Little Bird in the Desert Sings Sadly - Selma Elona Halinen
>Meripojan Laulu/Sailor's Song - Frank Maki
>Oli Mulla Ennen Punaset Posket/I Used to Have Red Cheeks - Amanda Härkönen
>Kuule Sinä Hiltu Kun Laulelen/Listen Hiltu When I Am Singing - Kalle Kallio
>Kylläpä Kai/I Guess So - Wäinö Hirvelä
>Yli Kymmenen Vuotta Korpiinissa Oli Jo Asuttu/Ten Years We've Lived in Corbin - Kusti Similä
>Oi Herra, Jos Mä Matkamies Maan/Oh Lord, if I, a Wanderer of the Earth - Lillian Aho
>Mun Kanteleeni Kauniimmin/My Kantele Will Sound More Beautiful - Lillian Aho/Pekka Aho
>Suun Kloorin Kloorin Halleluuja!/Oh Glory, Glory Hallelujah! - Emil Maki
>Flute Song - Henry Thunder/Stella Stacy
>War Dance - Winslow White Eagle
>Tsyatkatho - Wallace Smith/Albert Webster
>49 Song - Phyllis Lewis/Margaret Edaakie
>Good for the Tongue - Rob McClain/Emery Olsen/Leizime Brusoe/Walter Wyss
>Je Ne Veux Pas D'un Avocat/I Do Not Want a Lawyer - Ernest Joseph Belisle
>How They Sang the Marseillaise in Chippytown Falls - Charles Cardinal
>Michaud - Mary Starr
>Bonsoir, Mes Amis/Good Night, My Friends - Marie Donalda Lagrandeur
>I Went to Market - Alfred Vandertie
>C'est l'café/It's the Coffee (The Kermiss Song) - Alfred Vandertie
>Dance Tune - Emile Boulanger
>Cornish Story - John Persons
>Cawn Esgyn O'r/Paradise - William Reese/Selina Phillips
>My Welsh Relation - Dr. Daniel W. Wickham
>Y Mochyn Du/The Black Pig - Hugh P. Jones
>Siani Bach/Dearest Sian - John Williams
>Hide Thou Me - Lillie Greene Richmond
>Little Old Log Cabin in the Lane - Lillie Greene Richmond
>One More River - Lillie Greene Richmond
>Chase the Buffalo - Preston Willis
>Barker's Call - Hamilton Lobdell
>My Old Hen's a Good Old Hen - Pearl Borusky
>Last Saturday Night I Entered a House - Pearl Borusky
>Did You Ever See the Devil? - Charles Dietz
>Three Dishes and Six Questions - Charles Dietz
>Snow Deer - Emery Denoyer
>Shantyman's Life - Emery Denoyer
>Irish Jubilee - Emery Denoyer
>Irish Washerwoman - John Muench/Ralph Weide
>Oh, It's Nine Years Ago I Was Diggin' in the Land - Noble Brown
>McNamar' From County Clare - Robert Walker
>Fond Du Lac Jail - Louis Charles Robinson
>Alphabet Song - Lewis Winfield
>Red Light Saloon - Bill Neupert
>Red Light Saloon - John Christian
>Gambler's Blues - Bessie Gordon
>My Father Was a Dutchman - Noble Brown
>Die Deutschmeister/The German Master (Regiment) - Richard Taschek/Laura Zenz/Louis Taschek
>Wiener Fiakerlied/Viennese Coachman's Song - Hans Huber
>Wir Sitzen So Fröhlich Beisamen/We Sit So Merrily Together - Ella Mittelstadt Fischer
>Sockery's Cat - Louis Charles Robinson
>Einem Fluss Daraus an Schuss/By a Rapidly Flowing River, An - Martha Steinbach
>Landjäger/Gamekeeper - Albert Mueller
>Echo Yodel - Albert Giezendanner/John Giezendanner
>Ländler - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Onse Gescht Fu Chicago/Our Guests From Chicago - Jacob C. Becker
>Schaarensliep!/Knife Grinder! - Rika Tuinstra Enhoff
>Bokkie/Billy Goat - Marvin Fennema
>Moeder, Moeder de Beer Ist Los/Mother, Mother, the Bear Is Loose - Anna C. Gysbers Scholten
>Epitaph - Mary Tillema Smedema
>Wiene Wederslweh Bloed Volksrang/Blood of Netherland Flows; Vlaggelied/Flag Song - Dick Kok
>Daisy, Daisy - Henry Kempers
>America è Tanto Bella/America Is Most Beautiful, L' - Mr.Thomas St. Angelo/Mrs. Ambrose Degidio/Michael Ranallo
>Sona la Mezzanotte/It Is Midnight - Irene Ruffolo
>Tiki-ti, Tiki-ta! - Joseph Accardi
>Introduction to Tamburitza Instruments - Charles Elias Jr.
>Medley: Da Nije Ljubavi Nebi Svjeta Bilo/If Not for Lovers There Would Be No World/Vinca Ca/Wine Wine - The Elias Tamburitzans
>Svestková Alej/Prune Song - Bill Slatky/Louis Kasal/Charles Pelnar/John Pelnar
>Popelka Polka/Cinderella Polka - The Yuba Bohemian Band
>Pod Nasima Okny/Underneath Our Windows - Emily McClure/Mayme Bauer Doser
>Kdyz Jsem Sel Cestickou Uzkou/As I Walked That Narrow Path - Emily McClure/Mayme Bauer Doser
>Voják Od Prairie Du Chien/Soldier From Prairie Du Chien - Albert Wachuta
>Zbojniki/Bandits' Dance - John Ciezczak
>In the Style of Sabala - John Ciezczak
>Matus' Moja, Matus'/Mommy, My Mommy - Bernice Bartosz
>Miales' Czapke/Hat With Peacock Feathers - Bernice Bartosz
>Zajumialy Bory/The Forests Roared - Adam Bartosz
>Witajze/Oh Hello, A - Stasia Pokora
>Subatos Vakareli/Saturday Night I Saddled My Black Horse - The Lithuanian Group
>Tula Tullallaa, Posket Pullalla/Cheeks Full of Pulla - Jalmar Nukala/Mamie Wirtanen Nukala
>Flickan På Bellmansro/The Girl at Bellmansro - Abel Jotblad
>Luffarevisa/Hobo Song - Charles O. Lindberg
>Julen Ar Inne/Christmas Is Here - Ruth Johnson/Alice Johnson Carlson
>Fra Fjerne Lande Kom Hun Dronning Dagmar/From Far Lands Came Queen Dagmar - Kamma Grumstrup
>Fannitullen/Devil on the Wine Keg - Mr. Otto Rindlisbacher
>Kom Kjyra/Come Cows - Alice Everson
>Her Er Det land/This Is the Land - Britha Lothe/Hannah Haug
>Gamle Mor/Old Mother - Hans Waag
>Yderst Mod Norden/Far in the North - The Psalmodikon Quartet
>Olafur Reid Med Björgum Fram/Olafur Rode Beneath the Cliffs - Christine Gudmundsen/Sigurline Bjarnarson
>Wisconsin Lumberjacks: From Rice Lake and Ladysmith, The
>In August and September 1938, Folklorist Alan Lomax Traveled Michigan Recording "A Thousand Songs" for the Library of Congress
>Serbs: Detroit Area
>Croatians: Copper Country (The Floriani Tamburitza Group)
>French Canadians: Baraga
>Finns: Upper Peninsula
>Enough Material for Years of Work

Album Notes

Recording information: The Alan Lomax Recordings; The Helene Stratman-Thomas Recording Part One; The Helene Stratman-Thomas Recording Part Two; The Sidney Robertson Recordings; The Wisconsin Lumberjacks Recordings.

Photographers: April Miller; James P. Leary; Jerome Bartosz; Maria Aukee Brunet; Isabella Leary; Doug Karttunen; Hilary Virtanen; Leo Holmberg; Joyee Hakal; Corey Fredrickson.



Reviews

There are currently no reviews, be the first one!
Login or Create an Account to write a review