1 800 222 6872

Great Stars of Russian Ballet, Vol 2 [DVD]

Notes & Reviews:

The second volume in this series of spectacular performances includes Icarus (Maximova & Vasiliev), Walpurgis Night (Maximova, Yagoudin, Vlasov), Raymonda (Kolpakova & Semenov), Don Quixote (Vaslieva & Galimullin), Black Swan pas de deux (Bessmeertnova & Bogatirev), La rose malade (Plisetskaya & Kovtun), and much more.

1. The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio (5:48)
Music: P.I. Tchaikovsky;
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Maya Plisetskaya and Bolshoi dancers / 1977

2. Icarus (9:19)
Music: Sergei Slonimsky;
Choreography: Vladimir Vasiliev
Dancers: Ekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vasiliev / 1978

3. La Esmeralda: Pas de deux (6:44)
Music: Cesare Pugni;
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Nina Timofeeva and Yuri Vladimirov / 1976

4. Giselle: Act II – Pas de deux (3:44)
Music: Adolphe Adam;
Choreography: Marius Petipa, after Coralli and Perrot
Dancers: Ludmila Semenyaka and Mikhail Lavrovsky / 1978

5. Walpurgis Night (9:18)
Music: Charles Gounod;
Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky
Solo Dancers: Ekaterina Maximova, Shamil Yagoudin,
Stanislav Vlasov / 1974

6. La Rose Malade (10:06)
Music: Gustave Mahler;
Choreography: Roland Petit
Dancers: Maya Plisetskaya and Valery Kovtun / 1978

7. Romeo and Juliet: Juliet’s Bedroom (4:53)
Music: Sergei Prokofiev;
Choreography: Leonid Lavrovsky
Dancers: Galina Ulanova and Yuri Zhdanov / 1955

8. Swan Lake: Act III - Black Swan pas de deux (9:31)
Music: P.I. Tchaikovsky;
Choreography: Yuri Grigorovich, after Petipa
Dancers: Natalia Bessmertnova and Alexander Bogatirev / 1983

9. Raymonda – Grand pas (3:09)
Music: Vladimir Glazunov;
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Solo Dancers: Irina Kolpakova and Vadim Semenov / 1976

10. The Flower Festival in Genzano (7:57)
Music: Edvard Helsted;
Choreography: August Bournonville
Dancers: Tatyana Tayakina and Valery Kovtun / 1977

11. La Sylphide: Pas de deux (5:22)
Music: Herman Løvenskiold;
Choreography: August Bournonville
Dancers: Irina Kolpakova and Sergei Berezhnoy / 1984

12. Angara River (3:58)
Music: Andrei Eshpai;
Choreography: Yuri Grigorovich
Dancers: Ludmila Semenyaka and Boris Akimov / 1979

13. Don Quixote: Gypsy Dance (2:59)
Music: Valery Zhelobinsky;
Choreography: Kasyan Goleizovsky
Dancer: Larisa Trembovelskaya / 1974

14. Don Quixote: Pas de deux (10:50)
Music: Ludwig (Léon) Minkus;
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Ludmila Vasilieva and Ilgiz Galimullin / 1991

Notes & Reviews:

Run Time: 93 min.
Region: All
Picture Format: NTSC, 4:3, Color
Sound Format(s): LPCM Mono,


There are currently no reviews, be the first one!
Login or Create an Account to write a review

Also Purchased