1 800 222 6872

Symphonic Stories

Album Summary

>Goetz, Eric : The Dragonriders, for orchestra
>Grealish, Catherine : Artist & the Muse, for orchestra
>Nielsen, Eric : Of Sailing Ships & Sea Nymphs, for orchestra
>Huling, Tim : Demeter & Persephone, for orchestra
>Burmer, Glenna : Love Song of the Japanese Cranes, for koto & orchestra
>Dowsett, Barry : Lotus Suite, for orchestra
>Tolbert, Jeff : Electron Boy, for orchestra
Performers Conductor Ensembles Composers
  • >
  • >
  • >
  • >
  • >
  • >
  • >
Notes & Reviews:

Recording information: Bastyr University Chapel, Seattle, WA.



Reviews

There are currently no reviews, be the first one!
Login or Create an Account to write a review

Works Details

>Goetz, Eric : The Dragonriders, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 7 min. 49 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Grealish, Catherine : Artist & the Muse, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 8 min. 31 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Nielsen, Eric : Of Sailing Ships & Sea Nymphs, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 9 min. 6 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Huling, Tim : Demeter & Persephone, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 9 min. 1 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Burmer, Glenna : Love Song of the Japanese Cranes, for koto & orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Ensemble: Silk Strings Koto Ensemble
  • Running Time: 11 min. 40 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary
  • Form: Concerto

>Dowsett, Barry : Lotus Suite, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 8 min. 20 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary

>Tolbert, Jeff : Electron Boy, for orchestra
  • Performers: Eugene Bazhanov (Violin); Natasha Bazhanov (Violin); Stephen Bryant (Violin); Sue Bryant (Viola); Rodger Burnett (Horn); John Carrington (Harp); Kyung Chee (Violin); Tony Dilorenzo (Flugelhorn); Tony Dilorenzo (Trumpet); Wesley Dyring (Viola); Justin Emerich (Flugelhorn); Justin Emerich (Trumpet); Stefan Farkas (English Horn); Stefan Farkas (Oboe); Gunner Folsom (Percussion); Gunner Folsom (Timpani); Eric Gaenslen (Cello); Mara Gearman (Viola); Artur Girsky (Violin); Joseph Gottesman (Viola); Walter Gray (Cello); Brent Hages (Oboe); Erin James (Flute); Erin James (Piccolo); Jonathan Karschney (Horn); Matthew Kocmieroski (Percussion); Matthew Kocmieroski (Timpani); Sayaka Kokubo (Viola); Laura Kramer (Cello); Helena Krimsky (Violin); Martin Kuuskmann (Bassoon); Mae Lin (Violin); Shari Link (Viola); Denise Lum (Clarinet); Sean Osborn (Clarinet); Rachael Pearson (Violin); Robin Peery (Flute); Robin Peery (Piccolo); Mischa Schmidt (Violin); Linda Scott (Violin); Hyekyung Seo (Violin); Coral Sepúlveda (Violin); Miriam Shames (Cello); Clark Story (Violin); Pat Strange (Violin); Marjorie Talvi (Violin); Richard Treat (Cello); Rob Tucker (Percussion); Rob Tucker (Timpani); John Weller (Violin); Andrew Yeung (Violin)
  • Conductor: David Sabee
  • Running Time: 11 min. 26 sec.
  • Period Time: Contemporary